Privacy Policy

The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company  Limited ("We or Innis & Gunn") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our website terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Whilst this policy sets out our general policy on how we collect and use your personal data, in some circumstances we may inform you that different terms apply to the collection and use of your personal data.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company Limited (registered company number ' SC237510.at 6 Randolph Crescent, Edinburgh, EH3 7TH

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site http://www.innisandgunn.com/ ("Our Site") which may include your name, address, date of birth, marketing preferences and credit card details.  This includes information provided at the time of ordering products via our online shop, and subscribing to our alerts service which will tell you of any future offers available.  We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our site.

Records of correspondence or contact between us including emails, telephone calls faxes and SMS messages.

Information you provide if you agree to complete any surveys we may use for market research purposes.

Details of purchases of products you buy from us through our online shop and of the fulfilment of your orders.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, web server logs and other communication data (whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access.

Customer data is processed by Shopify as part of its online e-commerce platform using systems that are based in the US and that by submitting your data customers consent to the data collected as part of the purchasing process being sent to the US so that the order can be processed and completed. https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

IP addresses and cookies 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.  This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.  They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.  They enable us:

To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

To recognise you when you return to our site.

Security of electronic data 

We will take all reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.  All information you provide to us is stored securely on our servers.  Any payment transactions are encrypted using SSL technology, and payment details are not kept following completion of the transaction [need to ensure this is the case in practice].  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.  We will have no liability for disclosure of information due to errors or unauthorised acts of third parties.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The Innis & Gunn site contains links to other websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates which are not operated by us.  None of the information you provide to us will be transmitted to other websites.  These websites may collect personal information about you in according with their privacy policies.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

If we believe personal data has been compromised, we will notify you of this. 

Uses made of information 

We will use, collect, record and share information held about you in the following ways:

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.

To carry out any transaction or contract entered into between us.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our site, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service/products or forthcoming events or services.

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties we appoint to help us, to contact you with information about goods and services we provide which may be of interest to you if you have consented to us contacting you in this way.  Such contact may be by post, email or telephone.

We may contact you for the above purposes by telephone, email, text or SMS messaging, by post or any other means.

Disclosure of your information 

We will not disclose your personal data other than in the following circumstances:

We may disclose your personal information to our suppliers and contractors who are engaged by us to assist in the provision of products and services to you, including delivery of products ordered by you and the conduct of market research which you have agreed to participate in.  These suppliers and contractors will be required to keep personal information passed to them confidential and secure. 

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Innis & Gunn  or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, court order, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Innis & Gunn, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, anti-money laundering, trade sanctions and credit risk reduction.

Worldwide transfers

Innis & Gunn may process your personal information outside of the EEA from time to time.  We will act in accordance with the privacy laws in any such jurisdiction and, where possible, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the processing of your personal information in this manner.

Your rights 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@innisandgunn.com or by clicking the 'unsubscribe' option from future mailings. [Need to ensure all emailings have an 'unsubscribe' button or equivalent.]

Access to information

You have the legal right to access information which we hold about you to ensure, among other things, that it is accurate and up-to-date, and also to understand how we use this information.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy 

We reserve the right to amend or update our privacy policy and practices at any time.  Any changes we may make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.  Such changes will be effective immediately and without further notice.

Contact 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@innisandgunn.com.